Back to round index.

Back to NSSC Live Coverage.

[ ]

2013 National School SCRABBLE Championship

Prize Table

#DescriptionValueWinner(s)
1Rank: 1st$10,000, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*OWL2, 2*Monopoly Electronic Banking, 2*Puzzle Books, 2*SCRABBLE Electronic Catch Phrase, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Silver Water Bottles, 2*Frisbees; School SCRABBLE Kit, Signed Everything SCRABBLE, Franklin Electronic Dictionary, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleSmith MS 1 (#71) Kevin Bowerman, Raymond Gao (?, NC) 6-1 +717 and final win
2Rank: 2nd$5,000, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*OWL2, 2*SCRABBLE Electronic Catch Phrase, 2*Scattergories, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleSmash'd an Atom (#70) Sam Masling, Thomas Draper (?, DC/NJ) 7-0 +776
3Rank: 3rd$2,000, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*OWL2, 2*SCRABBLE Flash, 2*Scattergories, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water Bottle Kyle and Jacob (#46) Jacob Sass, Kyle Imperato (?, TX/NY) 6-1 +588
4Rank: 4th$1,000, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*Clue, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleSalem MS/ES Team (#68) Eric Hoang, Kenny Hoang (?, NC) 6-1 +581
5Rank: 5th$750, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*Scattergories, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleSmith MS 4 (#74) Gautam Sirdeshmukh, Laolu Charles (?, NC) 6-1 +305
6Rank: 6th$500, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*Battleship, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleEvangelical Christian School 2 (#25) Andrew Crowell, Samuel Boysen (?, TN) 5.5-1.5 +330
7Rank: 7th$250, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*Twister, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleDeeAnn and Emma (#18) DeeAnn Guo, Emma Ann Baughman (?, NY/CT) 5-2 +901
8Rank: 8th$200, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*Twister, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleEcholalia (#23) Alexandra Ardath Bauman, Chloe Fatsis (?, DC) 5-2 +519
9Rank: 9th$150, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*Twister, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleSeawell ES (#69) Javier Contreras, Matias Shundi (?, NC) 5-2 +428
10Rank: 10th$150, 2*Franklin Electronic Dictionary, 2*Twister, 2*Purple Protiles, 2*Frisbees, 2*Silver Water Bottles; Signed Everything SCRABBLE, MW11, Frisbee, Silver Water BottleSmith MS 2 (#72) Alex Zhuang, Ethan Lee (?, NC) 5-2 +379
11Grade 8 High Win2*SCRABBLE Flash, 2*FrisbeesSmith MS 1 (#71) Kevin Bowerman, Raymond Gao (?, NC) 504-218 vs. Evangelical Christian School 4 (#27) Cameron Webb, Gibson Steed (?, TN)
12 (tie)Grade 7 High Win2*SCRABBLE Flash, 2*Frisbees (shared)Bay SCRABBLE 1 (#1) Rajiv Nelakanti, Vineet Mudupalli (?, CA) 506-121 vs. Buckley Country Day School (#5) Alexandre Petion, Jade Killikelly (?, NY)
Deal MS 10 (#9) Bryson Torgovitsky, Nathan Wagner (?, DC) 506-229 vs. St. John Lutheran School 2 (#76) Kloe Crenshaw, Mariah Mielke (?, IN)
13Grade 6 High Win2*SCRABBLE Flash, 2*FrisbeesRandolph MS Team 1 (#60) Jack Miklaucic, Nicholas Miklaucic (?, NC) 555-236 vs. Janney ES 3 (#39) Charles Bijeau, Conor McHugh (?, DC)
14Grade 5 High Win2*SCRABBLE Flash, 2*FrisbeesPine Crest ES (#59) Aidan Cook, Simon Chervenak (?, MD) 477-259 vs. Deal MS 6 (#14) Alex Nardello, Nathan Weiner (?, DC)
15Mixed Grade High Win2*SCRABBLE Flash, 2*FrisbeesDeeAnn and Emma (#18) DeeAnn Guo, Emma Ann Baughman (?, NY/CT) 559-261 vs. North Clay Jr. High Team White (#53) Cody Smith, Matthew Healy (?, IL)
16High Loss2*LOL Hoodies, 2*FrisbeesTile Hounds (#78) Theo Holt, Thomas Brodey (?, NC) 422-461 vs. Deal MS 8 (#16) Calvin Wagner, Sam Radack (?, DC)
17Sportsmanship2*OMG Hoodies, 2*FrisbeesAlexis Eley, Zion Thornton (Mount Pleasant Christian School 1)
18Highest-Scoring Bingo2*MWCD11Caleb Anderson, Ryan Cheney (Janney ES 1), VARMINTS (167), Round 2
19Highest-Scoring Bingo2*FrisbeesAlyssa Haniff, Edward Quaye (Walter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 2), RELATIVE (140), Round 3

This report was generated by tsh version 3.320. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.