Back to round index.

Back to NSSC Live Coverage.

[ ]

2013 National School SCRABBLE Championship

Round 1 Alphabetic Pairings

BoardTeam Opponent
14Bay SCRABBLE 1 (#1) 2ndBuckley Country Day School (#5) 1st
43Bay SCRABBLE 2 (#2) 1stHardy MS 4 (#35) 2nd
2Bay SCRABBLE 3 (#3) 2ndKyle and Jacob (#46) 1st
29Belzer MS 1 (#4) 1stRandolph MS Team 2 (#61) 2nd
14Buckley Country Day School (#5) 1stBay SCRABBLE 1 (#1) 2nd
3Churchill Road ES 1 (#6) 1stEcholalia (#23) 2nd
42Churchill Road ES 2 (#7) 2ndSalem ES (#67) 1st
36Deal MS 1 (#8) 1stHardy MS 2 (#33) 2nd
39Deal MS 10 (#9) 2ndSt. John Lutheran School 2 (#76) 1st
32Deal MS 2 (#10) 2nd Janney ES 3 (#39) 1st
17Deal MS 3 (#11) 1stHardy MS 1 (#32) 2nd
11Deal MS 4 (#12) 2ndOyster-Adams Bilingual School (#58) 1st
22Deal MS 5 (#13) 1stJanney ES 10 (#89) 2nd
20Deal MS 6 (#14) 1stWalter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 6 (#86) 2nd
12Deal MS 7 (#15) 1stOur Lady of Victory Team 1 (#56) 2nd
15Deal MS 8 (#16) 1stJanney ES 8 (#44) 2nd
19Deal MS 9 (#17) 1stEvangelical Christian School 2 (#25) 2nd
9DeeAnn and Emma (#18) 1stWalter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 3 (#83) 2nd
BoardTeam Opponent
28Eastern Greene MS 1 (#19) 2ndRidgefield/Pequot Library Team (#65) 1st
40Eastern Greene MS 2 (#20) 2ndWalter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 2 (#82) 1st
33Eastern Greene MS 3 (#21) 2ndJanney ES 4 (#40) 1st
7Eastern Greene MS 4 (#22) 2ndJanney ES 1 (#37) 1st
3Echolalia (#23) 2nd Churchill Road ES 1 (#6) 1st
21Evangelical Christian School 1 (#24) 1stRandolph MS Team 4 (#63) 2nd
19Evangelical Christian School 2 (#25) 2ndDeal MS 9 (#17) 1st
4Evangelical Christian School 3 (#26) 2ndThe Unbalanced Racks (#80) 1st
23Evangelical Christian School 4 (#27) 1stNorth Clay Jr. High Team Red (#52) 2nd
35Evangelical Christian School 5 (#28) 1stOakland Terrace ES School (#55) 2nd
1Evangelical Christian School 6 (#29) 2ndSmash'd an Atom (#70) 1st
16Floyd T. Binns SCRABBLE Team (#30) 2ndToronto Scrabblenauts (#79) 1st
26Hampton Bays MS Baymen (#31) 1stSt. John Lutheran School 1 (#75) 2nd
17Hardy MS 1 (#32) 2nd Deal MS 3 (#11) 1st
36Hardy MS 2 (#33) 2ndDeal MS 1 (#8) 1st
30Hardy MS 3 (#34) 2ndPine Crest ES (#59) 1st
43Hardy MS 4 (#35) 2ndBay SCRABBLE 2 (#2) 1st
8J.O. Wilson ES (#36) 2ndRidgefield Library SCRABBLE Club (#64) 1st
BoardTeam Opponent
7Janney ES 1 (#37) 1stEastern Greene MS 4 (#22) 2nd
22Janney ES 10 (#89) 2ndDeal MS 5 (#13) 1st
 Janney ES 2 (#38) bye
32Janney ES 3 (#39) 1stDeal MS 2 (#10) 2nd
33Janney ES 4 (#40) 1stEastern Greene MS 3 (#21) 2nd
5Janney ES 5 (#41) 1stSmith MS 1 (#71) 2nd
31Janney ES 6 (#42) 1stY Not - Binns/Peabody (#87) 2nd
24Janney ES 7 (#43) 1stSt. John Lutheran School 3 (#77) 2nd
15Janney ES 8 (#44) 2ndDeal MS 8 (#16) 1st
44Janney ES 9 (#45) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#51) 2nd
2Kyle and Jacob (#46) 1stBay SCRABBLE 3 (#3) 2nd
25Longfellow MS (#47) 2ndRandolph MS Team 1 (#60) 1st
18Martha Washington ES (#48) 2ndWalter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 1 (#81) 1st
6McCall ES School (#49) 1stSalem MS/ES Team (#68) 2nd
38Mount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#50) 2ndSmith MS 3 (#73) 1st
44Mount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#51) 2ndJanney ES 9 (#45) 1st
23North Clay Jr. High Team Red (#52) 2ndEvangelical Christian School 4 (#27) 1st
10North Clay Jr. High Team White (#53) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Team 2 (#57) 1st
BoardTeam Opponent
34Notre Dame Preparatory School (#54) 1stSmith MS 4 (#74) 2nd
35Oakland Terrace ES School (#55) 2ndEvangelical Christian School 5 (#28) 1st
12Our Lady of Victory Team 1 (#56) 2nd Deal MS 7 (#15) 1st
10Our Lady of Victory Team 2 (#57) 1stNorth Clay Jr. High Team White (#53) 2nd
11Oyster-Adams Bilingual School (#58) 1st Deal MS 4 (#12) 2nd
30Pine Crest ES (#59) 1stHardy MS 3 (#34) 2nd
25Randolph MS Team 1 (#60) 1st Longfellow MS (#47) 2nd
29Randolph MS Team 2 (#61) 2ndBelzer MS 1 (#4) 1st
13Randolph MS Team 3 (#62) 1stSmith MS 2 (#72) 2nd
21Randolph MS Team 4 (#63) 2ndEvangelical Christian School 1 (#24) 1st
8Ridgefield Library SCRABBLE Club (#64) 1st J.O. Wilson ES (#36) 2nd
28Ridgefield/Pequot Library Team (#65) 1stEastern Greene MS 1 (#19) 2nd
27Roosevelt MS (#66) 1stWalter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 5 (#85) 2nd
42Salem ES (#67) 1stChurchill Road ES 2 (#7) 2nd
6Salem MS/ES Team (#68) 2ndMcCall ES School (#49) 1st
37Seawell ES (#69) 1stWalter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 4 (#84) 2nd
1Smash'd an Atom (#70) 1stEvangelical Christian School 6 (#29) 2nd
5Smith MS 1 (#71) 2ndJanney ES 5 (#41) 1st
BoardTeam Opponent
13Smith MS 2 (#72) 2ndRandolph MS Team 3 (#62) 1st
38Smith MS 3 (#73) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#50) 2nd
34Smith MS 4 (#74) 2ndNotre Dame Preparatory School (#54) 1st
26St. John Lutheran School 1 (#75) 2ndHampton Bays MS Baymen (#31) 1st
39St. John Lutheran School 2 (#76) 1stDeal MS 10 (#9) 2nd
24St. John Lutheran School 3 (#77) 2ndJanney ES 7 (#43) 1st
4The Unbalanced Racks (#80) 1stEvangelical Christian School 3 (#26) 2nd
41Tile Hounds (#78) 2ndZ Little Falls Library (#88) 1st
16Toronto Scrabblenauts (#79) 1stFloyd T. Binns SCRABBLE Team (#30) 2nd
18Walter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 1 (#81) 1stMartha Washington ES (#48) 2nd
40Walter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 2 (#82) 1stEastern Greene MS 2 (#20) 2nd
9Walter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 3 (#83) 2ndDeeAnn and Emma (#18) 1st
37Walter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 4 (#84) 2ndSeawell ES (#69) 1st
27Walter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 5 (#85) 2ndRoosevelt MS (#66) 1st
20Walter C. Young MS Knights of SCRABBLE Team 6 (#86) 2ndDeal MS 6 (#14) 1st
31Y Not - Binns/Peabody (#87) 2ndJanney ES 6 (#42) 1st
41Z Little Falls Library (#88) 1stTile Hounds (#78) 2nd

This report was generated by tsh version 3.320. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.