Back to round index.

Back to NSSC Live Coverage.

[ ]

2011 National School SCRABBLE Championship

Round 1 Alphabetic Pairings

BoardTeam Opponent
20Agawam JHS (#1) 2nd Belzer MS 1 (#10) 1st
17Armuchee ES 1 (#2) 2nd Lawrence School (#41) 1st
35Armuchee ES 2 (#3) 1st Churchill Road Bobcats 1 (#14) 2nd
48Armuchee ES 3 (#4) 1st New York Magicians (#47) 2nd
11Armuchee ES 4 (#5) 2nd Nichols Sawmill ES 3 (#50) 1st
30Armuchee ES 5 (#6) 1st Smith MS 2 (#77) 2nd
34Bay Area Youth Scrabble 1 (#7) 1st DC School Scrabble 7 (#26) 2nd
25Bay Area Youth Scrabble 2 (#8) 1st Lake Oswego SCRABBLE Smarties (#40) 2nd
18Bay Shore Marauders (#9) 1st Bloomfield PL (#12) 2nd
20Belzer MS 1 (#10) 1st Agawam JHS (#1) 2nd
10Belzer MS 2 (#11) 2nd Nichols Sawmill ES 2 (#49) 1st
18Bloomfield PL (#12) 2nd Bay Shore Marauders (#9) 1st
26Carlisle MA (#13) 1st Eastern Greene MS 3 (#33) 2nd
35Churchill Road Bobcats 1 (#14) 2nd Armuchee ES 2 (#3) 1st
19Churchill Road Bobcats 2 (#15) 1st Thayer PL (#86) 2nd
5Churchill Road Bobcats 3 (#16) 1st DC School Scrabble 6 (#25) 2nd
45Churchill Road Bobcats 4 (#17) 1st St. John Lutheran 2 (#82) 2nd
32Churchill Road Bobcats 5 (#18) 1st Decatur GameHawks Blue (#29) 2nd
BoardTeam Opponent
22DC School Scrabble 1 (#20) 1st Seneca MS Scrabble Cats (#75) 2nd
49DC School Scrabble 2 (#21) 2nd Glenridge MS (#35) 1st
27DC School Scrabble 3 (#22) 1st Our Lady of Victory 1 (#56) 2nd
3DC School Scrabble 4 (#23) 2nd Three Rivers CHECK Mates (#87) 1st
31DC School Scrabble 5 (#24) 2nd Seawell ES 2 (#74) 1st
5DC School Scrabble 6 (#25) 2nd Churchill Road Bobcats 3 (#16) 1st
34DC School Scrabble 7 (#26) 2nd Bay Area Youth Scrabble 1 (#7) 1st
7DC School Scrabble 8 (#27) 1st River Grove ES Atom Bombers (#67) 2nd
38DC School Scrabble 9 (#28) 1st Da Talisman Honchos (#19) 2nd
38Da Talisman Honchos (#19) 2nd DC School Scrabble 9 (#28) 1st
32Decatur GameHawks Blue (#29) 2nd Churchill Road Bobcats 5 (#18) 1st
36Decatur GameHawks Gold (#30) 2nd W3 1 (#89) 1st
41Eastern Greene MS 1 (#31) 2nd Seawell ES 1 (#72) 1st
6Eastern Greene MS 2 (#32) 1st Ralphadelphia Omega / Princeton ES (#62) 2nd
26Eastern Greene MS 3 (#33) 2nd Carlisle MA (#13) 1st
37Glenfield School (#34) 1st OConnor and Tilliss (#55) 2nd
49Glenridge MS (#35) 1st DC School Scrabble 2 (#21) 2nd
24Hampton Bays MS (#36) 2nd Solomon Schechter Day School (#80) 1st
BoardTeam Opponent
23Harding ES (#37) 2nd Word Wizards of Westchester (#98) 1st
46Hudson MS 1 (#38) 2nd Salem MS 2 (#71) 1st
8Hudson MS 2 (#39) 2nd Mount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#45) 1st
12Jones and Dietz (#46) 1st Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 4 (#95) 2nd
25Lake Oswego SCRABBLE Smarties (#40) 2nd Bay Area Youth Scrabble 2 (#8) 1st
17Lawrence School (#41) 1st Armuchee ES 1 (#2) 2nd
21Luther Jackson SS (#42) 1st W3 3 (#91) 2nd
4Magnolia Area SSC (#43) 2nd Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 1 (#92) 1st
16Mount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#44) 1st Randolph MS 2 (#64) 2nd
8Mount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#45) 1st Hudson MS 2 (#39) 2nd
48New York Magicians (#47) 2nd Armuchee ES 3 (#4) 1st
9Nichols Sawmill ES 1 (#48) 2nd Smith MS 3 (#78) 1st
10Nichols Sawmill ES 2 (#49) 1st Belzer MS 2 (#11) 2nd
11Nichols Sawmill ES 3 (#50) 1st Armuchee ES 4 (#5) 2nd
15Nichols Sawmill ES 4 (#51) 2nd Salem ES (#69) 1st
40North Clay JHS Red (#52) 2nd Our Lady of Victory 3 (#58) 1st
13North Clay JHS White (#53) 1st Texas School SCRABBLE Champions (#85) 2nd
47Northwest Word Warriors (#54) 2nd St. John Lutheran 1 (#81) 1st
BoardTeam Opponent
37OConnor and Tilliss (#55) 2nd Glenfield School (#34) 1st
27Our Lady of Victory 1 (#56) 2nd DC School Scrabble 3 (#22) 1st
33Our Lady of Victory 2 (#57) 1st The Quiches (Formerly Lakeland Q) (#60) 2nd
40Our Lady of Victory 3 (#58) 1st North Clay JHS Red (#52) 2nd
43Our Lady of Victory 4 (#59) 2nd St. John Lutheran 4 (#84) 1st
1Ralphadelphia / Princeton ES (#61) 1st Smith MS 1 (#76) 2nd
6Ralphadelphia Omega / Princeton ES (#62) 2nd Eastern Greene MS 2 (#32) 1st
39Randolph MS 1 (#63) 1st Seawell ES 3 (#73) 2nd
16Randolph MS 2 (#64) 2nd Mount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#44) 1st
2Ridgefield Library (#66) 2nd Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 5 (#96) 1st
7River Grove ES Atom Bombers (#67) 2nd DC School Scrabble 8 (#27) 1st
29Robertsons (#68) 2nd Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 3 (#94) 1st
15Salem ES (#69) 1st Nichols Sawmill ES 4 (#51) 2nd
14Salem MS 1 (#70) 2nd The Retain-ers (#65) 1st
46Salem MS 2 (#71) 1st Hudson MS 1 (#38) 2nd
41Seawell ES 1 (#72) 1st Eastern Greene MS 1 (#31) 2nd
31Seawell ES 2 (#74) 1st DC School Scrabble 5 (#24) 2nd
39Seawell ES 3 (#73) 2nd Randolph MS 1 (#63) 1st
BoardTeam Opponent
22Seneca MS Scrabble Cats (#75) 2nd DC School Scrabble 1 (#20) 1st
1Smith MS 1 (#76) 2nd Ralphadelphia / Princeton ES (#61) 1st
30Smith MS 2 (#77) 2nd Armuchee ES 5 (#6) 1st
9Smith MS 3 (#78) 1st Nichols Sawmill ES 1 (#48) 2nd
44Smith MS 4 (#79) 2nd St. John Lutheran 3 (#83) 1st
24Solomon Schechter Day School (#80) 1st Hampton Bays MS (#36) 2nd
47St. John Lutheran 1 (#81) 1st Northwest Word Warriors (#54) 2nd
45St. John Lutheran 2 (#82) 2nd Churchill Road Bobcats 4 (#17) 1st
44St. John Lutheran 3 (#83) 1st Smith MS 4 (#79) 2nd
43St. John Lutheran 4 (#84) 1st Our Lady of Victory 4 (#59) 2nd
13Texas School SCRABBLE Champions (#85) 2nd North Clay JHS White (#53) 1st
19Thayer PL (#86) 2nd Churchill Road Bobcats 2 (#15) 1st
33The Quiches (Formerly Lakeland Q) (#60) 2nd Our Lady of Victory 2 (#57) 1st
14The Retain-ers (#65) 1st Salem MS 1 (#70) 2nd
3Three Rivers CHECK Mates (#87) 1st DC School Scrabble 4 (#23) 2nd
28Toronto School SCRABBLE Champions (#88) 1st W3 2 (#90) 2nd
36W3 1 (#89) 1st Decatur GameHawks Gold (#30) 2nd
28W3 2 (#90) 2nd Toronto School SCRABBLE Champions (#88) 1st
BoardTeam Opponent
21W3 3 (#91) 2nd Luther Jackson SS (#42) 1st
4Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 1 (#92) 1st Magnolia Area SSC (#43) 2nd
42Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 2 (#93) 1st Windham MS Whiptails (#97) 2nd
29Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 3 (#94) 1st Robertsons (#68) 2nd
12Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 4 (#95) 2nd Jones and Dietz (#46) 1st
2Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 5 (#96) 1st Ridgefield Library (#66) 2nd
42Windham MS Whiptails (#97) 2nd Walter C. Young MS Knights of Scrabble 2 (#93) 1st
23Word Wizards of Westchester (#98) 1st Harding ES (#37) 2nd

This report was generated by tsh version 3.320. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.